Brevard County
Brevard County muncipalities: Cape Canaveral, Cocoa, Cocoa Beach, Grant-Valkaria, Indialantic by the Sea, Indian Harbour Beach, Malabar, Melbourne, Melbourne Beach, Melbourne Village, Palm Bay, Palm Shores, Rockledge, Satellite Beach, Titusville, West Melbourne
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Bay Bulletin (Barefoot Bay, Grant-Valkaria, Malabar, Micco, Palm Bay) | ||
| Breeze (Indialantic, Indian Harbour Beach, Melbourne Beach, Satellite Beach) | ||
| Brevard Ebony News | ||
| Florida Today (previously Cocoa Today) |
Microfilm 1967+ | 1999+ |
| Hometown News | 2004+ 2007 (Melbourne) |
|
| Press (Cape Canaveral, Cocoa Beach, Merritt Island) | ||
| Star Advocate (Mims, Port St. John, Scottsmoor, Titusville) | ||
| Sun (Palm Shores, Pineda, Suntree, Viera) | ||
| Times (Melbourne, Melbourne Village, West Melbourne) | ||
| Tribune (Cocoa, Rockledge) |
YourHub.com -- Brevard
Television News Stations
|
Radio News Stations - AM |
Radio News Stations - FM
|
Arbitron Radio Market -- Melbourne-Titusville-Cocoa: Brevard County
For additional radio stations, see Indian River, Orange. & Volusia counties.
Indian River County
Indian River County muncipalities: Fellsmere, Indian River Shores, Orchid, Sebastian, Vero Beach
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Hometown News | 2007; 2004+ | |
| Sebastian Sun | Dec 1997+ |
YourHub.com -- Fellsmere, Gifford, Sebastian, Vero Beach, Wabasso
| Television News Stations |
Radio News Stations - AM |
Radio News Stations - FM |
Arbitron Radio Market -- Ft. Pierce-Stuart-Vero Beach: Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, & St. Lucie counties
For additional radio stations, see Palm Beach County.
Lake County
Lake County muncipalities: Astatula, Clermont, Eustis, Fruitland Park, Groveland, Howey-in-the-Hills, Lady Lake, Leesburg, Mascotte, Minneola, Montverde, Mount Dora, Tavares, Umatilla
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| The Daily Commercial (Leesburg) | 2001+ | |
| Daily Sun (The Villages) | ||
| Eustis Lake Region News | ||
| Eustis News | ||
| Lake News (Fruitland Park) | ||
| News Leader (Clermont) | ||
| News Leader (Four Corners) | ||
| South Lake Press (Clermont) | 2003+ | |
| Tavares Citizen | ||
| Triangle News Leader (Mount Dora) |
For television and radio stations, see Orange County.
Orange County
Orange County muncipalities: Apopka, Bay Lake, Belle Isle, Eatonville, Edgewood, Lake Buena Vista, Maitland, Oakland, Ocoee, Orlando, Windermere, Winter Garden, Winter Park
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Apopka Chief | 2005-2007 | |
| Florida Sun (Orange, Osceola, Seminole) | ||
| Orlando Business Journal | ||
| Orlando Sentinel | 1985+ / Microfilm 1960+ 1913; 1914-15; 1946-47; Sep 1 1947 |
1966-1970 1985+ Google News Archives |
| Orlando Times (Orange, Seminole, Lake, Osceola, Brevard) | Jan-Apr 2008 | |
| Orlando Weekly | ||
| The Planter (Apopka) | ||
| Winter Park/Maitland Observer | Mar 2008+ | |
| West Orange Times (Winter Garden) | Jul 2003+ |
More information about the Orlando Sentinel:
- The Orlando Public Library has the Orlando Sentinel/Star available on microfilm (1912+), selective indexing of articles of local interest (1966-1993), and an obituary index (1949+).
- Publishing History of the Orlando Sentinel/Star and its predecessors:
- Orlando Reporter, 1892-1903? (merged with Evening Star to form Evening Reporter-Star)
- Evening Star, January-December 1903? (merged with Orlando Reporter to form Evening Reporter-Star)
- Evening Reporter-Star, 1904?-March 1947 (continues Orlando Reporter and Evening Star; continued by Orlando Evening Star)
- Orlando Evening Star, April 1947-1973 (continues Evening Reporter-Star; merged with Orlando Morning Sentinel to form the Orlando Sentinel-Star)
- Orlando Morning Sentinel, 1913-1973 (title varies: Daily Sentinel; Morning Sentinel; merged with Orlando Evening Star to form the Orlando Sentinel-Star)
- Orlando Sentinel-Star, 1974-April 25, 1982 (continues Orlando Morning Sentinel and Orlando Evening Star; continued by Orlando Sentinel)
- Orlando Sentinel, April 26, 1982- (continues Orlando Sentinel-Star)
Central Florida Radio provides brief histories of AM and FM radio stations whose coverage included the Central Florida area.
| Television News Stations |
Radio News Stations - AM |
Radio News Stations - FM |
Nielsen DMA TV Market -- Orlando-Daytona Beach-Melbourne: Brevard, Flagler, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Sumter, & Volusia counties
Arbitron Radio Market -- Orlando: Brevard, Flagler, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Polk, Putnam, Seminole, Sumter, & Volusia counties
For additional radio stations, see Brevard, Indian River, Polk, & Volusia counties.
Osceola County
Osceola County muncipalities: Kissimmee, St. Cloud
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Osceola News-Gazette | 2005-2007; Sep 2007+ |
For television and radio stations, see Orange County.
Seminole County
Seminole County muncipalities: Altamonte Springs, Casselberry, Lake Mary, Longwood, Oviedo, Sanford, Winter Springs
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Lake Mary Herald | ||
| Sanford Herald | ||
| Seminole Voice (Oviedo, Winter Springs, Longwood, Casselberry) |
For television and radio stations, see Orange County.
St. Lucie County
St. Lucie County muncipalities: Fort Pierce, Port St. Lucie, St. Lucie Village
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Hometown News | 2004+ | |
| St. Lucie News Tribune | Jan 1992+ | |
| Tribune (Fort Pierce) |
YourHub.com -- Fort Pierce, Hutchinson Island North, Lakewood Park, Port St. Lucie, St. Lucie West, White City
For televisions stations, see Palm Beach County.
For radio stations, see Indian River and Palm Beach counties.
Volusia County
Volusia County muncipalities: Daytona Beach, Daytona Beach Shores, DeBary, DeLand, Deltona, Edgewater, Holly Hill, Lake Helen, New Smyrna Beach, Oak Hill, Orange City, Ormond Beach, Pierson, Ponce Inlet, Port Orange, South Daytona
| Name of Newspaper | Full Text Archive | Index |
| Daytona Beach News-Journal | Mar 1996+ | |
| Daytona Times | 2009+ | |
| DeLand-Deltona Beacon (DeLand, Orange City, Deltona, Enterprise, DeBary, Lake Helen, DeLeon Springs, Glenwood, Pierson, Cassadaga, Seville, Barberville) |
||
| Hometown News | 2004+ 2007 |
|
| Observer (New Smyrna Beach) | Sep 2008+ |
Television News Stations
|
Radio News Stations - AM |
Radio News Stations - FM
|
Arbitron Radio Market -- Daytona Beach: Flagler & Volusia counties
For additional radio stations, see Orange County.



Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait